ELEC-120 · Lesson 6 of 12 · 28 min
Wiring methods
A wiring method is the system used to carry conductors from one point to another and protect them on the way: a cable, a raceway with conductors pulled into it, a busway, or a cable tray. Choosing and installing the right method is most of an electrician's daily work. The code permits each method only in certain locations and uses, and sets rules for how it is supported, protected, filled and terminated. Most installation deficiencies that inspectors write up are wiring method violations: unsupported cable, overfilled boxes, missing bushings, or a cable used where it is not permitted.
In the NEC, wiring methods are covered in Chapter 3. Article 300 gives general requirements for all methods; Article 310 covers conductors; Article 312 and 314 cover cabinets, boxes and fittings; and each method has its own article, numbered in a standard pattern (for example 334 for NM cable, 344 for rigid metal conduit, 352 for PVC conduit and 358 for EMT), with sections .10 (uses permitted), .12 (uses not permitted), .22 (number of conductors), .26 (bends), .30 (securing and supporting) and so on.
Cables
- Nonmetallic-sheathed cable (Type NM-B, Article 334): insulated conductors and a bare equipment grounding conductor in a PVC jacket. It is the standard method for dwellings and permitted in some other buildings of combustible construction, but it must be protected from physical damage and is not permitted in some locations (for example in wet or damp locations, embedded in concrete, or in many commercial buildings over three floors).
- Armored cable (Type AC, Article 320) and metal-clad cable (Type MC, Article 330): conductors in an interlocked metal armor. AC uses the armor plus a bonding strip as the equipment grounding path; MC usually includes an insulated green equipment grounding conductor. Both are common in commercial work.
- Underground feeder cable (Type UF, Article 340) is permitted for direct burial and wet locations; service entrance cables (Types SE and USE, Article 338) are used for services and some feeders.
Cables must be supported and secured at intervals and close to boxes so that their weight does not pull on terminations, and they must be protected where they pass through framing so that nails and screws driven into the wall cannot reach them.
For NM cable, the cable must be secured within 300 mm (12 in) of a box and at intervals of not more than 1.4 m (4.5 ft) (334.30). Where it passes through bored holes or notches in wood framing less than 32 mm (1.25 in) from the face, it must be protected by a steel plate at least 1.6 mm (1/16 in) thick (300.4(A)).
Raceways
A raceway is a channel designed to hold conductors: conduit, tubing, wireway or surface raceway. Conductors are pulled into the raceway after it is installed, so wiring can be changed later. Metal raceways also serve as a bonding path when properly installed. The main types are:
- Rigid metal conduit (RMC, Article 344) and intermediate metal conduit (IMC, Article 342): threaded steel conduit for maximum protection, outdoors and in industrial and hazardous locations.
- Electrical metallic tubing (EMT, Article 358): thin-wall steel tubing joined with set-screw or compression fittings, the most common raceway in commercial buildings.
- Rigid PVC conduit (Article 352): non-metallic, corrosion-resistant, used underground, in concrete and in wet or corrosive areas; it expands with temperature and needs expansion fittings on long exposed runs. Because it is not conductive, a separate equipment grounding conductor must be pulled in with the circuit.
- Flexible conduit (metal or liquidtight) for connections to motors and vibrating equipment and short runs where rigid raceway is impractical, with limits on length and on its use as a bonding path.
Conduit fill
Conductors must fit into a raceway with enough free space to be pulled without damaging their insulation and to dissipate heat. The codes limit the percentage of the raceway's internal cross-sectional area that conductors may occupy:
- One conductor: 53%.
- Two conductors: 31% (two round conductors tend to jam).
- Three or more conductors: 40%.
In the NEC, these percentages are in Chapter 9, Table 1, with raceway areas in Table 4 and conductor areas in Table 5; Annex C gives ready-made tables of the maximum number of conductors of one size in each raceway.
Worked problem
How many conductors fit?
How many 12 AWG THHN conductors (area 0.0133 in² each) may be installed in 3/4 in EMT, whose internal area is 0.533 in²?
Show solution
- Three or more conductors: 40% fill. Allowable area \(= 0.40 \times 0.533 = 0.213\) in².
- Number \(= 0.213/0.0133 = 16.0\), so 16 conductors.
Answer: 16 conductors. Remember that 16 current-carrying conductors in one raceway would need a large ampacity adjustment (Lesson 4), so the fill limit is rarely the only constraint.
Bends and pull points
Every bend adds friction when conductors are pulled. Both codes limit the bends between pull points (boxes, conduit bodies or fittings where the conductors can be accessed) to the equivalent of four quarter bends: a total of 360°. Offsets and saddles count too: a pair of 30° offset bends adds 60°, and a three-bend saddle with a 45° center bend adds 90°. When a run needs more, a pull box or conduit body is added.
Worked problem
Counting bends
An EMT run between two boxes has three 90° bends and a 30° offset (two 30° bends). Is it within the limit? What if a 45° kick is added?
Show solution
- Three 90° bends: 270°. Offset: \(2 \times 30 = 60°\). Total 330°: within 360°.
- Adding a 45° kick: 375°, over the limit.
Answer: 330° is acceptable; 375° is not, so a pull point would be needed. Many electricians plan runs with no more than three quarter bends to make pulling easier.
Raceway installation
Raceways must be complete between boxes before conductors are pulled in, reamed so no sharp edges damage insulation, fitted with bushings or insulated throats where conductors of 4 AWG and larger enter boxes, supported at specified intervals and within a short distance of each box, and protected against corrosion where needed. Metal raceways used as the bonding path must have tight, continuous joints, because a loose coupling can break the fault return path.
Boxes and box fill
Every splice, device and connection must be in a box (or other approved enclosure) that remains accessible. Boxes must be large enough for their contents. A crowded box makes connections hard to do well, damages insulation when devices are pushed in, and traps heat. The codes therefore limit box fill: the total volume required by the conductors, devices, clamps and fittings in a box must not exceed the box's volume.
In the NEC, box fill is calculated with 314.16: each conductor that originates outside the box and terminates or is spliced inside counts as one volume allowance for its size (2.0 in³ for 14 AWG, 2.25 in³ for 12 AWG, 2.5 in³ for 10 AWG). All equipment grounding conductors together count as one allowance (with a quarter allowance for each beyond four); internal cable clamps count as one; each device yoke (receptacle or switch) counts as two, based on the largest conductor connected to it. The box volume is marked on the box or given in Table 314.16(A).
Worked problem
Box fill for a receptacle
A 4 in square, 1-1/2 in deep box (21.0 in³) contains two 12/2 NM cables (four insulated 12 AWG conductors and two bare EGCs), one duplex receptacle and internal cable clamps. Is the box large enough?
Show solution
- Insulated conductors: \(4 \times 2.25 = 9.0\) in³.
- Equipment grounding conductors (all together): \(1 \times 2.25 = 2.25\) in³. Internal clamps: 2.25 in³.
- Receptacle (one yoke, two allowances): \(2 \times 2.25 = 4.5\) in³. Total: \(9.0 + 2.25 + 2.25 + 4.5 = 18.0\) in³ ≤ 21.0 in³.
Answer: 18.0 in³ is within 21.0 in³, so the box is large enough. A standard single-gang device box of about 18 in³ would be just full; deeper boxes or 4 in square boxes leave room for neat work.
Other box rules appear constantly on the job: boxes in walls must be set so that their front edge is flush with (or only slightly recessed from) a combustible finish; boxes supporting light fixtures must be rated for the weight; ceiling fans need boxes listed for fan support; and every box must remain accessible without removing any part of the building structure or finish.
Underground and wet locations
Underground wiring must be buried deep enough to avoid damage, protected where it emerges from the ground, and suitable for wet locations, because conduits underground fill with water over time. Conductors in underground raceways must be rated for wet locations, and raceways entering buildings from underground must be sealed to keep water and gases out.
The NEC sets minimum cover depths in Table 300.5: for example 600 mm (24 in) for direct-buried cable, 450 mm (18 in) for PVC conduit and 150 mm (6 in) for rigid metal conduit in general locations, with different values under driveways, roads and residential areas with GFCI protection. A warning ribbon must be placed above underground service conductors.
Wiring methods for damp, wet and corrosive locations, and the limits on flexible cords and temporary wiring, are covered in Lesson 10; low-voltage and communications cabling is covered in Lesson 11.
Common mistakes
MistakeUsing NM/NMSC cable in locations where it is not permitted, such as wet locations, exposed to damage, or in concrete.
InsteadCheck the permitted and prohibited uses for each wiring method before choosing it.
MistakeForgetting to secure cable close to boxes.
InsteadSecure within the specified distance of each box and at the specified intervals.
MistakeOverfilling a box because "it closes".
InsteadCalculate box fill; count conductors, devices, clamps and grounding/bonding conductors as the rules require.
MistakeAdding bends until the run is over 360°.
InsteadCount every bend, including offsets and saddles, and add pull points.
MistakeRelying on PVC conduit as a bonding path.
InsteadPVC is non-conductive; pull in a separate bonding or equipment grounding conductor.
Summary and key terms
- Wiring methods are in Chapter 3; each method has its own article with standard section numbers (.10 uses permitted, .12 not permitted, .26 bends, .30 support).
- Cables: NM-B for dwellings, AC and MC armored, UF and SE/USE for underground and service use.
- Raceways: rigid metal, EMT, PVC and flexible conduit, each with permitted uses; metal raceways can serve as the bonding path.
- Conduit fill: 53% for one conductor, 31% for two, 40% for three or more.
- Bends between pull points: 360° maximum, including offsets and saddles.
- Every splice and device goes in an accessible box sized for its fill.
- Secure and protect cables; ream and bush raceways; bury underground wiring to the required depth with wet-rated conductors.
- Wiring method
- A system for carrying and protecting conductors, such as a cable or raceway.
- Raceway
- An enclosed channel designed to hold conductors, such as conduit or tubing.
- EMT
- Electrical metallic tubing: thin-wall steel raceway joined with compression or set-screw fittings.
- Rigid metal conduit
- Heavy-wall threaded metal conduit giving maximum protection.
- Rigid PVC conduit
- Non-metallic rigid conduit, corrosion-resistant but not conductive.
- Armored cable
- Cable with an interlocking metal armor protecting its conductors.
- Non-metallic sheathed cable
- Cable with insulated conductors and a bare conductor in a plastic jacket, used in dwellings.
- Conduit fill
- The percentage of a raceway's internal area occupied by conductors.
- Pull point
- A box, conduit body or fitting where conductors can be accessed to pull them.
- Offset
- A pair of bends that shifts a conduit run sideways around an obstruction.
- Box fill
- The volume required by the contents of a box, which must not exceed its capacity.
- Bushing
- A fitting that protects conductor insulation where it enters a box from a raceway.
- Cover depth
- The depth from the top of an underground cable or raceway to the finished surface.
Practice problems
Work each problem on paper first, then reveal the answer to check.
What maximum fill percentage applies to a raceway with two conductors, and why is it lower than for three?
Show answer
31%; two round conductors can jam against the raceway wall when pulled.
How many conductors of area 0.0133 in² fit in 1 in EMT (internal area 0.864 in²)?
Show answer
0.40 × 0.864 = 0.3456 in²; 0.3456/0.0133 = 25.98. Chapter 9, Note 7 allows rounding up when the decimal part is 0.8 or more, so 26 conductors (matching Annex C).
A run has two 90° bends, a 45° kick and a three-bend saddle with a 45° center bend. What is the total, and is it acceptable?
Show answer
180 + 45 + 90 = 315°: acceptable.
Why must a separate bonding or equipment grounding conductor be installed in PVC conduit?
Show answer
PVC is non-conductive and cannot carry fault current.
Within what distance of a box must NM cable be secured, and at what maximum interval?
Show answer
Within 300 mm (12 in) of the box and at intervals of not more than 1.4 m (4.5 ft).
Name a cable suitable for direct burial to a detached garage.
Show answer
Type UF cable (or conductors in a suitable underground raceway).
A box holds four insulated 14 AWG conductors, their bonding conductors and one switch. Which items count toward box fill?
Show answer
The four insulated conductors, the bonding/grounding conductors (as the rules specify), the device, and any internal clamps.
Calculate the box fill (14 AWG, 2.0 in³ each) for two 14/2 NM cables with grounds, one switch and no clamps, in an 18.0 in³ box.
Show answer
4 conductors × 2.0 = 8.0; grounds 2.0; switch 2 × 2.0 = 4.0; total 14.0 in³ ≤ 18.0 in³: acceptable.
Why should underground conductors be rated for wet locations even inside conduit?
Show answer
Underground raceways accumulate water from condensation and seepage, so the conductors are effectively in a wet location.
Give three requirements for a properly installed EMT run.
Show answer
Any three: reamed ends; tight couplings and connectors for bonding continuity; supported at specified intervals and near boxes; no more than 360° of bends between pull points; fill within limits; bushings or insulated throats for 4 AWG and larger.
Lesson quiz · 5 questions
Score 60% or more to complete this lesson.
Create a free account to save your progress, take quizzes and earn a certificate.