DCE-420 · Lesson 10 of 12 · 29 min

Nuclear and emerging sources

Wind, solar and batteries can supply most of a data centre's energy cheaply, but as Lesson 5 showed, matching a constant 24-hour load with clean energy in every hour requires firm resources that produce whenever needed. Since 2024, data centre operators have become the leading private buyers of firm clean power: restarting retired nuclear plants, contracting the output of existing ones, funding uprates, ordering small modular reactors, and investing in enhanced geothermal, long-duration storage and even fusion. This lesson examines these sources, their costs and timelines, and how data centre owners contract for them.

Why firm clean power

A firm resource can produce at its rated output whenever called upon, apart from planned and forced outages. Nuclear plants run at capacity factors above 90%, geothermal similarly, and hydro with storage can follow demand. The value of firm resources rises steeply as the target for hourly clean matching rises, because meeting the last 10 to 20% of hours with wind, solar and short-duration batteries requires large overbuilding.

Least-cost portfolios for a 100 MW flat load at different hourly clean energy targets (synthetic weather, no storage, surplus not credited).
import numpy as np

rng = np.random.default_rng(7)
H = 8760
h = np.arange(H) % 24
day = np.arange(H) // 24
season = 1 + 0.3 * np.cos(2 * np.pi * (day - 172) / 365)      # more sun in summer
clouds = np.repeat(rng.uniform(0.3, 1.0, 365), 24)
solar = np.clip(np.sin(np.pi * (h - 6) / 12), 0, None) * season * clouds
solar /= solar.mean()                                          # 1 MW average per unit
w = np.zeros(H)
for t in range(1, H):                                          # slowly varying wind
    w[t] = 0.97 * w[t - 1] + rng.normal(0, 0.25)
wind = np.clip(0.35 + 0.25 * w, 0, 1)
wind /= wind.mean()
load = np.full(H, 100.0)

# cost of each resource per MWh of its output (illustrative)
cost = {"solar": 50, "wind": 60, "firm": 110}

def score(s, wd, f):
    gen = s * solar + wd * wind + f
    matched = np.minimum(load, gen).sum()
    spend = (cost["solar"] * s * solar.sum() + cost["wind"] * wd * wind.sum()
             + cost["firm"] * f * H)
    return matched / load.sum(), spend / load.sum()

best = {}
for s in range(0, 401, 20):
    for wd in range(0, 401, 20):
        for f in range(0, 101, 10):
            c, k = score(s, wd, f)
            for target in (0.8, 0.9, 0.95, 0.99):
                key = (target, f > 0)
                if c >= target and (key not in best or k < best[key][0]):
                    best[key] = (k, s, wd, f)

for target in (0.8, 0.9, 0.95, 0.99):
    for firm in (False, True):
        tag = "with firm" if firm else "no firm  "
        if (target, firm) not in best:
            print(f"CFE {target:.0%} {tag}: not reached with up to 400 MW each")
            continue
        k, s, wd, f = best[(target, firm)]
        print(f"CFE {target:.0%} {tag}: ${k:4.0f}/MWh  solar {s:3d}, wind {wd:3d}, firm {f:3d} MW")
Output
CFE 80% no firm  : $  80/MWh  solar  40, wind 100, firm   0 MW
CFE 80% with firm: $  77/MWh  solar  20, wind  20, firm  50 MW
CFE 90% no firm  : $ 182/MWh  solar 100, wind 220, firm   0 MW
CFE 90% with firm: $  99/MWh  solar   0, wind   0, firm  90 MW
CFE 95% no firm  : not reached with up to 400 MW each
CFE 95% with firm: $ 110/MWh  solar   0, wind   0, firm 100 MW
CFE 99% no firm  : not reached with up to 400 MW each
CFE 99% with firm: $ 110/MWh  solar   0, wind   0, firm 100 MW

In this simplified model (one year of synthetic hourly solar and wind, firm clean power at $110/MWh, and no credit for surplus energy), reaching 80% hourly matching with wind and solar alone costs about $80/MWh of load. Reaching 90% without firm power more than doubles the cost, because large amounts of wind and solar must be built to cover calm, cloudy periods, and 95% cannot be reached at all within the range searched. With a firm resource, even 99% costs about $110/MWh, far less than the wind and solar cost at 90%. Adding storage, selling surplus energy and using real weather data changes the numbers, but the pattern — rapidly rising costs without firm resources as targets approach 100% — appears in most studies.

Line chart of the cost per megawatt-hour of load against the hourly carbon-free energy score, from 60 to 100 percent. The wind and solar only curve rises gently to about 80 percent, then climbs steeply and ends before 95 percent. The curve for portfolios that include a firm clean resource stays nearly flat, reaching about 110 dollars per megawatt-hour at 100 percent.
Firm clean resources keep the cost of high hourly matching manageable.

Existing nuclear plants

Canada's nuclear fleet is in Ontario (Bruce, Darlington and Pickering) and New Brunswick (Point Lepreau), with nuclear supplying about half of Ontario's electricity. These are CANDU reactors, using natural uranium and heavy water. Ontario is midway through refurbishing ten units at Bruce and Darlington, each a 3- to 4-year project that extends a unit's life by about 30 years; the C$12.8 billion Darlington refurbishment has been widely cited as on schedule and on budget, and Pickering units 5 to 8 are to be refurbished. Because Canadian nuclear output is sold through provincial systems, data centres in Ontario benefit from it mainly through the grid's low emissions and through Clean Energy Credits rather than direct contracts with a specific plant.

Ways to obtain power from existing nuclear plants include:

  • Life extension and refurbishment: the main source of incremental nuclear energy in Ontario, at a cost per kW far below new build.
  • Uprates: modifications that increase a reactor's output, such as Bruce Power's Major Component Replacement and asset optimization programs, adding hundreds of megawatts.
  • Restarts: unlike the US, Canada has no recently retired units suitable for restart, apart from Pickering units planned for refurbishment rather than closure.

Worked problem

Cost of a restart compared with new build

A refurbishment of an 880 MW CANDU unit costs C$3.2 billion and extends its life 30 years. A new 300 MW SMR is estimated at C$6.1 billion for the first unit (plus shared costs). Compare the capital cost per kW.

Show solution
  1. Refurbishment: \(3.2 \times 10^9/880{,}000 = \$3{,}640\)/kW.
  2. First SMR: \(6.1 \times 10^9/300{,}000 = \$20{,}300\)/kW.

Answer: Refurbishment costs about a fifth as much per kW as a first-of-a-kind SMR, which is why extending existing units is the first priority. New build costs are expected to fall for later units as designs, supply chains and workforces mature.

New large reactors

Ontario is planning new large reactors: Bruce Power has proposed Bruce C (up to 4,800 MW) and OPG is studying a new large plant at Wesleyville, east of Toronto, which could eventually host up to about 10 GW. Alberta is evaluating a proposed CANDU-based plant in the Peace River region. Large reactors take 10 to 15 years from decision to operation, and their cost per kW depends heavily on whether multiple units are built in sequence.

Small modular reactors

Small modular reactors (SMRs) are reactors of up to about 300 MW per unit, designed to be built from factory-made modules with simpler, passive safety systems. Their promise is lower construction risk, shorter schedules, and costs that fall as more identical units are built. Advanced designs use different coolants (sodium, molten salt, helium gas) and fuels, offering higher temperatures and new capabilities. Microreactors of a few MW to tens of MW target remote sites and specialized uses.

Selected SMR designs (status as of 2026).
DesignTypeSizeStatus and data centre links
GE Vernova Hitachi BWRX-300Boiling water reactor300 MWUnder construction at Darlington, Ontario (first of four units, about 2030); planned for Saskatchewan
NuScalePressurized water reactor77 MW modulesNRC design approval; large agreements announced with data centre-focused developers
X-energy Xe-100High-temperature gas80 MWAmazon-backed project with Energy Northwest in Washington State; Dow project in Texas
Kairos PowerFluoride salt-cooled50–75 MWGoogle agreement for up to 500 MW by 2035; Hermes test reactors in Tennessee
TerraPower NatriumSodium-cooled with molten salt storage345 MW (500 MW peak)Under construction in Kemmerer, Wyoming; agreements with data centre operators
Oklo AuroraSodium-cooled fast microreactor75 MWAgreements with data centre companies

Canada has positioned itself as an early SMR adopter. The Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (CNSC) issued a construction licence for the first BWRX-300 at Darlington in April 2025, and the Ontario government approved construction of the first unit of four, with an estimated total cost of about C$20.9 billion for all four units including shared infrastructure. SaskPower is evaluating BWRX-300 units, New Brunswick is supporting advanced designs at Point Lepreau, and Alberta is studying SMRs for oil sands steam and power. The federal Clean Technology and Clean Electricity ITCs include SMRs, and the Canada Infrastructure Bank has invested in the Darlington project.

SMRs face challenges: first units are expensive (NuScale's first project in Utah was cancelled in 2023 when estimated prices rose to $89/MWh even with subsidies), fuel for many advanced designs (high-assay low-enriched uranium, HALEU) is not yet produced at commercial scale outside Russia, supply chains and skilled workforces must be built, and licensing new technologies takes time. Data centre owners should treat SMRs as a 2030s resource and plan bridging supply accordingly.

Worked problem

Levelized cost of a nuclear unit

A 300 MW SMR costs $18,000/kW, has a capital recovery factor of 0.07 (low-cost financing over 40 years), fixed O&M of $150/kW-year, and fuel and variable costs of $10/MWh, at a 93% capacity factor. Estimate its levelized cost. How does it change at $9,000/kW for later units?

Show solution
  1. Energy per kW: \(8760 \times 0.93 = 8.147\) MWh/year.
  2. Capital: \(18{,}000 \times 0.07 = 1260\) per kW-year \(\Rightarrow 1260/8.147 = \$155\)/MWh.
  3. Fixed O&M: \(150/8.147 = \$18\)/MWh. Total \(= 155 + 18 + 10 = \$183\)/MWh.
  4. At $9,000/kW: capital \(= \$77\)/MWh; total \(= \$105\)/MWh.

Answer: About $180/MWh for a first-of-a-kind unit, falling to about $105/MWh if costs halve. Capital cost and financing dominate nuclear economics, which is why government support, low-cost financing, and series construction are crucial, and why data centre buyers willing to sign long-term contracts at premium prices can make early projects possible.

Horizontal bar chart comparing capital cost per kilowatt of firm resources: nuclear restart about 1,900 dollars, uprate about 2,500 to 4,000 dollars, CANDU refurbishment about 3,600 dollars, combined-cycle gas about 2,200 dollars, enhanced geothermal about 6,000 to 8,000 dollars, later-of-a-kind SMR about 9,000 dollars, recent large reactor about 16,000 dollars and first-of-a-kind SMR about 20,000 dollars.
Approximate capital cost per kW of firm resources (illustrative ranges).

Contracting for nuclear power

Data centres access nuclear power through several structures:

  • Grid-delivered PPAs: the plant sells into the grid, and the buyer receives energy attribute certificates and a financial hedge (as in a VPPA) or physical delivery through its utility.
  • Co-location: the data centre connects directly to the plant, reducing transmission use. This raises the cost-allocation questions discussed in Lesson 7, and regulators have scrutinized it closely.
  • Utility tariffs: some utilities offer clean transition or firm clean tariffs letting a data centre pay a premium for new nuclear or geothermal supply procured by the utility.
  • Equity and development funding: investing in reactor developers or early project costs in exchange for rights to future output.

Contract terms for new nuclear typically include long durations (20 years or more), price escalation, risk sharing for construction delays and cost overruns, and provisions for licence changes. Because first units carry high risk, buyers increasingly commit to fleets of several units to earn lower prices on later ones.

Geothermal and hydro

Conventional geothermal power uses naturally permeable hot rock and is limited to specific regions (in the US mainly California and Nevada). Enhanced geothermal systems (EGS) apply horizontal drilling and hydraulic stimulation, techniques from the oil and gas industry, to create permeable reservoirs in hot dry rock, greatly expanding the potential resource. Closed-loop systems circulate fluid through sealed wellbores without fractures.

Canadian companies are prominent in next-generation geothermal: Eavor (Calgary) has developed closed-loop technology, with its first commercial project in Germany, and DEEP Earth Energy is developing hot sedimentary aquifer geothermal in Saskatchewan. Alberta's oil and gas expertise, drilling workforce and hot sedimentary basins make it a focus for geothermal power and heat. In the US, Fervo Energy is building Cape Station in Utah, expected to deliver first power in 2026 and about 100 MW by early 2027, and in 2026 signed a nearly 400 MW agreement with Google.

Hydro is Canada's dominant source, about 60% of national generation. Québec, BC and Manitoba sell large amounts to the US, and new interties such as the Champlain Hudson Power Express to New York City carry Québec hydro south. New large hydro is limited and expensive (Site C in BC cost about C$16 billion for 1,100 MW), so the main opportunities for data centres are existing surplus and upgrades of existing stations.

Longer-term options

  • Long-duration storage: technologies such as iron-air batteries (about 100 hours), compressed air, pumped hydro and thermal storage can shift wind and solar energy across days, partly substituting for firm generation.
  • Gas with carbon capture and storage (CCS): capturing 90% or more of CO₂ from gas plants and storing it underground. Several projects are planned near data centre markets, especially where geology suits storage (Alberta, Texas, Louisiana, North Dakota), but costs and capture rates at scale are still being proven.
  • Hydrogen: hydrogen produced with clean electricity can fuel turbines or fuel cells, but conversion losses (about 60 to 70% of the original energy) make it expensive for power generation except for long-duration backup.
  • Fusion: private fusion companies have signed agreements with data centre operators, including Helion's agreement to supply Microsoft from about 2028 and Commonwealth Fusion Systems' agreement with Google for its ARC plant in Virginia in the early 2030s. No fusion device has yet produced net electricity, so these are high-risk, long-term options rather than planning assumptions.
Timeline from 2025 to 2040 showing when firm clean resources become available at scale for data centres. Existing nuclear contracts and uprates are available now; nuclear restarts from about 2026 to 2028; enhanced geothermal from 2026 with growth through the 2030s; first SMRs from about 2030 with fleets in the mid 2030s; new large reactors from the mid to late 2030s; gas with carbon capture from the late 2020s; and fusion as an uncertain option in the 2030s.
Approximate timing of firm clean resources for data centres.

Putting it together

A data centre owner planning a decade ahead might combine:

  • Near term (now to 2028): grid supply with renewables PPAs, existing nuclear or hydro contracts where available, on-site gas or fuel cells for bridging, and batteries for flexibility.
  • Medium term (2028 to 2032): restarts, uprates, geothermal and gas with CCS, plus 24/7 matching programs with utilities.
  • Long term (2030s): SMRs and new large reactors, long-duration storage, and possibly fusion, with on-site gas transitioning to backup or being replaced.

Each choice must weigh cost, timing, risk, emissions, community acceptance and regulatory approval. The owners that secured power early with diverse, flexible portfolios have been able to grow; those that waited for the grid alone often could not.

Lesson 11 compares these long-term options with other paths on cost, risk and timing, and Lesson 12 combines them into a staged power strategy.

Common mistakes

  • MistakePlanning a campus around an SMR expected before 2030.

    InsteadTreat SMRs as a 2030s resource with bridging supply until then.

  • MistakeAssuming that contracting existing nuclear output always reduces emissions.

    InsteadUnless paired with new capacity, it may shift clean power from other customers.

  • MistakeEvaluating firm resources on cost per MWh alone.

    InsteadValue their contribution to hourly matching and reliability, which wind and solar cannot provide.

  • MistakeIgnoring fuel supply for advanced reactors.

    InsteadMany designs need HALEU, which is not yet produced at commercial scale outside Russia.

  • MistakeCounting fusion in capacity plans.

    InsteadTreat it as a long-term option until net electricity is demonstrated.

Summary and key terms

  • Firm clean resources become essential as hourly clean matching targets approach 100%.
  • Ontario's CANDU fleet supplies about half its power; refurbishments extend units by about 30 years.
  • New large reactors are planned at Bruce and Wesleyville; Alberta is studying nuclear.
  • The first BWRX-300 SMR is under construction at Darlington, with four units planned.
  • Capital cost and financing dominate nuclear economics; costs should fall with series construction.
  • Contracts include PPAs, co-location, utility tariffs and equity funding.
  • Enhanced geothermal and hydro upgrades add firm clean supply.
  • Long-duration storage, gas with CCS, hydrogen and fusion are longer-term options of varying maturity.
Firm resource
A resource able to produce at rated output whenever needed.
Uprate
A modification increasing a reactor's rated output.
Refurbishment
Replacing major reactor components to extend operating life.
Small modular reactor
A reactor of up to about 300 MW built from factory-made modules.
Microreactor
A very small reactor of a few to tens of megawatts.
HALEU
High-assay low-enriched uranium, enriched to between 5% and 20% U-235.
CANDU
Canadian heavy-water reactor design using natural uranium.
Enhanced geothermal system
Geothermal plant using stimulated reservoirs in hot rock.
Long-duration storage
Storage able to discharge for many hours to days.
Carbon capture and storage
Capturing CO₂ from emissions and storing it underground.

Practice problems

Work each problem on paper first, then reveal the answer to check.

  1. Why do firm resources become more valuable at high hourly matching targets?

    Show answer

    Wind and solar must be heavily overbuilt to cover calm, cloudy periods, so costs rise steeply without firm supply.

  2. A 1,000 MW reactor at 92% capacity factor produces how much energy per year?

    Show answer

    8,059 GWh, about 8.1 TWh.

  3. What is a refurbishment and how long does it extend a CANDU unit?

    Show answer

    Replacement of major components such as pressure tubes and feeders, extending life by about 30 years.

  4. Capital $12,000/kW, CRF 0.08, capacity factor 90%. Capital cost per MWh?

    Show answer

    960/7.884 = $122/MWh.

  5. What is HALEU and why does it matter?

    Show answer

    Uranium enriched to 5–20%; many advanced reactors need it, and commercial supply outside Russia is limited.

  6. Give two ways data centres contract for nuclear power.

    Show answer

    Grid-delivered PPAs, co-location, utility firm clean tariffs, equity or development funding.

  7. How does enhanced geothermal differ from conventional geothermal?

    Show answer

    It creates permeability in hot rock by drilling and stimulation, so it is not limited to natural hydrothermal reservoirs.

  8. Hydrogen made and burned for power returns about what share of the original electricity?

    Show answer

    Roughly 30 to 40%, given 60 to 70% losses.

  9. Why is fusion not a planning assumption?

    Show answer

    No fusion device has produced net electricity; timelines are uncertain.

  10. Outline a near-term power strategy for a new campus.

    Show answer

    Grid supply with PPAs, existing firm contracts where available, on-site bridging generation and batteries, with options on future firm clean resources.

Lesson quiz · 5 questions

Score 60% or more to complete this lesson.

Take the quiz